A Virtual National Tour

 

Upcoming

“Kristen Millares Young is one of the best readers in Seattle; her voice is strong and warm and carries anger and humor equally well…If you have the chance to hear her read this, or anything else, aloud, take it.”

  –  Seattle Review of Books

Launch of Alone Together: Love, Grief, and Comfort in the Time of COVID-19
Reading with Pam Houston, Caroline Leavitt, Ruben Quesada and editor Jennifer Haupt; all sales of this Central Avenue Publishing anthology will benefit booksellers through BINC.
Thursday, September 3, 2020. Times TBA
Cuyahoga County Public Library Cleveland, OH  

Launch of Seismic – Seattle, City of Literature virtual 
Register here. As editor of this essay collection that reflects on Seattle’s designation as a UNESCO City of Literature, I am proud to host Rena Priest, Jourdan Keith, Claudia Castro Luna, Charles Johnson, Mattilda Bernstein Sycamore, Wei-Wei Lee, Anastacia-Renée, Dujie Tahat and Ken Workman.   
Tuesday, September 15, 2020. 7 PDT
Seattle Public Library Central Branch, 100 4th Avenue, Seattle, WA 98104

Discussion with Sierra Crane Murdoch and Elissa Washuta virtual
I am fascinated by their books Yellow Bird, White Magic and My Body is a Book of Rules.
(Tuesday, September 15, 2020. 5 p.m. PDT) DATE/TIME TBD
Pasadena Literary Alliance https://pasadenaliteraryalliance.org 

North Olympic Peninsula Library Tour (virtual pivot TBA)
Giving book talks and guiding book club discussions for library patrons.
Wednesday, September 16 – Friday, September 18, 2020. Times TBA
North Olympic Libraries in Sequim, Port Angeles, Clallam Bay and Forks, WA Details TBD

Bay Area Launch of Subduction (virtual pivot TBA)
Reading with Kim Addonizio and Elizabeth Rosner, followed by a Q&A, book signing and revelry.
Tuesday, September 22, 2020. 7 – 9 p.m.
East Bay Booksellers, 5433 College Ave, Oakland, CA 94618

A Red Hen Press Reading at City Lights (virtual pivot TBA)
With Aimee Liu, Donna Hemans and Ellen Meeropol.
Wednesday, September 23, 2020. 7 p.m.
City Lights Booksellers, 261 Columbus Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94133

VOW: Voices of Womxn Salon virtual
Host. Register here for this literary salon to support women & womxn-identified writers
Friday, September 25, 2020. 4:30 p.m.
Hugo House, 1634 11th Avenue, Seattle, WA 98122

Pacific Northwest Booksellers Association virtual 
Appearing for Authors on the Map luncheon.
Tuesday, September 29, 2020. 1 -2:30 p.m. PDT
http://www.pnba.org 

South Seattle Launch of Subduction virtual
Reading with Amber Flame and Lena Khalaf Tuffaha, poets of Red Hen Press
Thursday, October 1, 2020. 7 p.m. 
Third Place Books Seward Park, 5041 Wilson Ave S, Seattle WA 98118

Hugo House Party for Subduction virtual
Register here for my performance followed by a Q&A moderated by Melanie McFarland, book signing and revelry. Recommended by Seattle Met and The Stranger.
Friday, October 2, 2020. 7 – 9 p.m.
Hugo House, 
1634 11th Avenue, Seattle, WA 98122

Write on the Sound virtual 
Teaching two 65-minute generative workshops.
Thursday, Oct 1, 2020 at 8:30 a.m. and Sunday, October 4, 2020 at 11 a.m. 
Registration is open for this conference. Check it out!

Silent Book Club
In conversation with founders Laura Gluhanich and Guinevere de la Mare.
Tuesday, October 6, 2020. 5 p.m. PDT/8 p.m. EDT
Visit their website to find your local chapter

St Louis Launch of Subduction virtual
Reading from Subduction followed by Q&A
Tuesday, October 13th, 2020. 7 p.m. CDT
Left Bank Books, 399 North Euclid Ave, St. Louis, MO 63108

University of Notre Dame virtual
Reading, workshop and discussion hosted by Letras Latinas
Wednesday, October 14, 2020, 4 PT / 7 ET 
Institute for Latino Studies, 331 Bond Hall, Notre Dame, IN 46556

King County Library System virtual
Moderating discussion with Cristina Henríquez, author of The Book of Unknown Americans
Wednesday, October 14, 2020, 7:30 PT 
VIRTUAL BROADCAST

Chicago Launch of Subduction virtual
Reading from Subduction followed by Q&A and revelry
Friday, October 16, 2020, 6:30 p.m. 
City Lit Books, 2523 N Kedzie Blvd, Chicago, IL 60647

Idaho launch of Subduction (virtual pivot TBA)
Reading with Alexandra Teague followed by a Q&A, book signing and revelry.
Thursday, October 22, 2020. 7 – 9 p.m.
BookPeople of Moscow, 521 S Main St., Moscow, ID 83843

Women Who Confound Expectations: A Reading with Sharma Shields & Alexandra Teague (virtual pivot TBA)
Reading from Subduction followed by a Q&A, book signing and revelry.
Friday, October 23, 2020. 7 – 9 p.m.
Wishing Tree Book Store, 1410 E 11th Ave, Spokane, WA 99202

White Whale Bookstore Reading & Conversation  (virtual pivot TBA)
Reading and conversation with Maggie Messitt, followed by book signing and revelry.
Saturday, November 14, 2020. 7 – 9 p.m.
White Whale Bookstore, 4754 Liberty Avenue Pittsburgh, PA, 15224

Closing Keynote of Chuckanut Writers Conference
“Inspiration into Action” Closing Keynote, reading, panel appearance, workshop faculty & book signing.
Workshop at 2:30 p.m. Friday, June 25, Closing Keynote at 4 p.m. on Saturday, June 26, 2021.
Whatcom Community College, 237 W. Kellogg Road Bellingham, WA 98226

Port Townsend Writers’ Conference at Centrum
Reading, afternoon workshop faculty & book signing.
Sunday, July 18 – Sunday, Jul 25, 2021. Times TBD
Wheeler Theater, Fort Worden, Port Townsend, WA 

More events are in the works. Contact me if you’d like me to perform or teach.

Also, do you play music or make visual art? Want to make something together? I hope you enjoy this recent interdisciplinary collaboration catalogued on my YouTube playlist of performances, panels and readings. 

If you’re into the music of Lucinda Williams and Gillian Welch, check out  Lit Jam: A Night of Words and Music, when I performed  “Follow Me” and sang “People Talkin'” & “Pineola” & “Back in Time” with The House Band (Sam Ligon, Kim Addonizio, Gary Copeland Lilley, D.D. Wigley and Kate Lebo). 

You can also watch the Seattle debut of Writers Resist, a reading I co-organized on MLK Jr’s birthday as part of an international artistic movement against political oppression. Listen to the Speakers Forum podcast recorded that night by KUOW 94.9 FM  or watch Town Hall Seattle’s footageof our celebration of free speech, which drew 850 people. Many thanks to co-organizer Sam Ligon.

This Seattle Fiction Federation reading at Hugo House comes with its own cautionary note.

 

Recent

 

Red Hen Press at Annenberg Beach House virtual broadcast
Livestreamed at www.santamonica.gov/beachculture:  “Life’s a Beach: Publishing in a Pandemic” discussion with Elizabeth Earley, Deborah Lott, Anna Dorn and Reema Rajbanshi.
Wednesday, July 29, 2020. 4 – 6 p.m. PDT
Annenberg Community Beach House, 415 Pacific Coast Highway
Santa Monica, CA, 90402

L.A. Launch of Subduction virtual broadcast
Reading with Alexandra Teague, Brittany Ackerman and Lory Bedikian, followed by a Q&A.
Friday, July 24th, 2020. 6:30 p.m. PDT
Skylight Books, 1818 N Vermont Ave, Los Angeles, CA 90027

The Antibody Reading Series on LitHub’s Virtual Book Channel virtual broadcast
Register here for my reading with Mary South and Elisabeth Thomas, hosted by Brian Gresko and Green Light Books
Tuesday, July 21, 2020. 5 p.m. PDT/ 8 p.m. EDT
Green Light Books online, but do remember the address for future times: 686 Fulton Street, Brooklyn, NY 11217

Litquake on Lockdown
Reading and discussion with Aimee Liu, Donna Hemans and Ellen Meeropol
Tuesday, July 14, 2020. 6 p.m. PDT
Livestreamed via Crowdcast and Facebook

Chuckanut Writers Conference virtual broadcast
Workshop & reading
10 a.m. Workshop on Thursday, June 25, 6 p.m. Reading 5:30 PST on Friday, June 26, 2020.
Whatcom Community College, 237 W. Kellogg Road Bellingham, WA 98226

Books Are Magic with Weike Wang and Tracy O’Neill virtual  
Watch our reading and Q&A here.
Thursday, June 4, 2020. 7 – 9 p.m.
Books Are Magic 225 Smith St. Brooklyn, NY 11231 

Village Books Reading with Noé Álvarez and Ted O’Connell virtual
Ted wrote new songs based on our books, readings and Q&A.  
Saturday, May 30, 2020. 6 – 8 p.m.
Village Books, 1200 11th St, Bellingham, WA 98225 

SAL Presents Launched: Corinne Manning, Kristen Millares Young and E.J. Koh Watch our virtual broadcast here.
Reading followed by a Q&A. 
Thursday, May 28, 2020. 6 – 8 p.m. PST
Hosted by Seattle Arts & Lectures, Hugo House and Elliott Bay Book Co.

Margin Shift: Friends in Poetry virtual
Reading for poetry series with Shin Yu Pai, Abi Pollokoff and Samar Abulhassan.
Thursday, May 21st, 2020. 7 p.m.
Common Area Maintenance, 2125 2nd Ave, Seattle, WA 98121 

The Literary Arts Series with Luis Alberto Urrea to be broadcast virtually. Watch our conversation here.
Moderating post-lecture Q&A for Seattle Arts & Lectures.
Wednesday, May 20, 2020. 7:30 p.m.
Benaroya Hall, S. Mark Taper Foundation Auditorium, 200 University St, Seattle, WA 98101

In Conversation with Maggie Messitt for White Whale Bookstore virtual
Reading hosted by Anna Claire Weber.
Monday, May 18, 2020. 7 – 9 p.m.
White Whale Bookstore, 4754 Liberty Avenue Pittsburgh, PA, 15224

A Red Hen Press Reading: Deborah Lott, Ellen Meeropol and Kristen Millares Young watch it here
Wednesday, April 22, 2020. 
A virtual Spring Book Tour series celebrating the releases of Red Hen Press’s Spring 2020 season

AWP 2020 Annual Conference & Book Fair 

AWP Panel: Women Trespassing: Women Breaking the Rules with Liz Harmer & Aimee Liu
Saturday, March 7, 2020. 9 – 10:15 a.m.
Henry B. González Convention Center, 900 E Market St, San Antonio, TX 78205, Room 08

A Red Hen Press Omnibus Reading
Off-site at AWP
Friday, March 6, 2020. 6 – 8 p.m.
Francis Bogside pub 803 S St Mary’s St, San Antonio, TX 78205

In Conversation with Ada Calhoun on behalf of Grove/Atlantic and Seattle Arts & Lecture watch it here
Friday, March 6, 2020. 12:10 – 1:25 p.m.
HemisFair Ballroom C3, Henry B. González Convention Center, 900 E Market St, San Antonio, TX 78205

A Red Hen Press Reading: Aimee Liu, Ellen Meeropol and Kristen Millares Young watch it here
Thursday, March 5, 2020. 12:10 – 1:25 p.m.
HemisFair Ballroom C3, Henry B. González Convention Center, 900 E Market St, San Antonio, TX 78205

Book Signing at Red Hen Press Booths 1455 & 1456
Thursday, March 5, 2020. 2 – 3 p.m, Friday, March 6, 2020. 1- 2 p.m., Saturday, March 7, 2020. 11 am – 12 p.m.
Henry B. González Convention Center, 900 E Market St, San Antonio, TX 78205

From Start to Finish: Get to a Draft in One Day
Learn the magic of the timer in this all-day generative workshop.
Sunday, March 1st, 2020. 10 – 5 p.m., lunch break at noon
Hugo House, 1634 11th Avenue, Seattle, WA 98122

Seattle Arts & Lectures with Carmen Maria Machado
Moderating post-lecture Q&A for SAL’s Women You Need to Know series.
Friday, January 24, 2020. 7:30 p.m.
Town Hall Seattle, 1119 Eighth Ave, Seattle, WA 98101

Winter Institute 2020: American Booksellers Association
Appearances for my novel Subduction arranged by Red Hen Press
Wednesday, January 22 – Thursday, January 23, 2020.  
TBD, Baltimore, MD

Writing and Publishing the Personal Essay
A ten-week class, available to any adult, from the Certificate in Writing Program offered through the University of Washington Continuum College.
Thursdays, Jan. 9 – March 12, 2020. 6 p.m. – 9 p.m.
University of Washington Campus, Seattle, WA 98195

Cascadia Magazine: Seattle Artists + Seattle Writers
Reading “On Being A Reporter” with Seattle Civic Poet Anastacia-Renée and Ruth Joffre, deemed literary event of the week by Seattle Review of Books.
Tuesday, December 10, 2019. 6:30 – 8 p.m.
Vermillion Art Gallery and Bar, 1508 11th Avenue, Seattle, WA 98122

A Red Hen Press reading at Elliott Bay Book Co.
Reading and moderating Q&A.
Monday, November 4, 2019. 7 p.m.
Elliott Bay Book Co, 1521 10th Avenue, Seattle, WA

Better Fiction Through Facts: Seattle Writes for Seattle Public Library
A free creative writing class to serve our community.
Saturday, October 26, 2019. 2 – 4 p.m.
Ballard Branch of the Seattle Public Library, 5614 22nd Ave NW, Seattle, WA 98107

Escribiendo lo Personal: Seattle Writes for Seattle Public Library
Una clase de escritura creativa.
Saturday, October 26, 2019. 10:30 a.m. – 12:30 p.m.
Greenwood Branch, Seattle Public Library, 8016 Greenwood Ave N, Seattle, WA 98103

Lit Crawl Seattle
Reading with Jane Hodges and Jean Ferruzola about the theme of “work”
Thursday, October 24, 2019. 5 p.m.
Intrigue Chocolate & Coffeehouse, 1520 15th Ave, Seattle, WA 98122

Contando Las Historias Profundas
Dado en colaboración con Seattle Escribe, este taller de cuatro semanas culminará con una lectura en público en las instalaciones de Hugo House.
Tuesdays, Oct. 22 & 29, Nov. 5 & 12, reading Nov. 19, 2019 7:10 – 9:10 p.m.
Hugo House,
1634 11th Avenue, Seattle, WA 98122

Better Fiction Through Facts: Seattle Writes for Seattle Public Library
A free creative writing class to serve our community.
Sunday, October 20, 2019. 2 – 4 p.m.
Capitol Hill Branch of the Seattle Public Library, 425 Harvard Ave E, Seattle, WA 98102

Word Works: Chris Abani on “Mining for Awe”
Moderating the author Q&A.
Friday, October 18, 2019. 7 p.m.
Hugo House, 1634 11th Avenue, Seattle, WA 98122

Write Doe Bay
Teaching “Let Your Story Surprise You” as a generative workshop during an Orcas Island writing conference featuring multidisciplinary artists.
Thursday, October 10 – Monday, October 14 2019.
Doe Bay Resort & Retreat, 107 Doe Bay Road, Olga, WA 98279

VOW: Voices of Womxn Salon
Hosting literary salon to support women & womxn-identified writers
Friday, September 20, 2019. 5:30 p.m.
Hugo House, 1634 11th Avenue, Seattle, WA 98122

Indelible in the Hippocampus: Writings from the #MeToo Movement
McSweeney’s
launch reading with anthology editor Shelly Oria, Kamari Bright, Sasha LaPointe and Jalayna Carter.
Friday, September 20, 2019. 7 – 9 p.m.
Hugo House, 
1634 11th Avenue, Seattle, WA 98122

Port Townsend Writers’ Conference at Centrum
Reading with Gary Copeland Lilley and Paisley Rekdal.
Sunday, July 14, 2019. 7:15 p.m. – 8:30 p.m.
Joseph F. Wheeler Theater, Fort Worden, Port Townsend, WA

Afternoon Fiction Faculty: Let Your Characters Surprise You, Find Your Story in Revision, The Ethics of Transgression & Better Fiction Through Facts.
Monday July 15, Tuesday July 16, Thursday July 18 & Friday, July 19, 2019. 2 – 3:30 p.m.
Fort Worden, Port Townsend, WA

Publishing Intensive 2019
Guest lecturer for daylong seminar by Peter Mountford, Karen Finneyfrock and Theo Nestor.
Sunday, June 2, 2019, 4 – 4:45 p.m.
Hugo House, 
1634 11th Avenue, Seattle, WA 98122

Orcas Island Lit Fest
The Unlikeable Women: A Main Stage Panel about Unsympathetic Narrators with Sonora Jha, Elisabeth Eaves & Allison Augustyn. Moderated by Margot Kahn Case.
Saturday, April 6th, 2019. 12:10 – 1:15 p.m.
Orcas Island Lit Fest, 
Orcas Island, WA 98122

Offsite at AWP: Atelier26 Books & Moss with Margaret Malone, With Margaret Malone, Donna Miscolta, Jason Arias, Woody Skinner and Sidney Wade.
Friday, March 29, 2019. 7 – 8:30 p.m.
Ford Food & Drink, 2505 SE 11th Ave, Portland, OR 97202

Beyond the Desk: Engaging Community as a Writer
AWP Panel with Kirsten Sundberg Lunstrum, Sam Ligon, Dawn Pichon Barron & Julia Hands.
Friday, March 29, 2019. 3 – 4:15 p.m.
Oregon Convention Center, Room A106, Level 1, 777 NE Martin Luther King Jr Blvd, Portland, OR 97232

Terese Marie Mailhot, Pam L. Houston and G. Willow Wilson in Conversation
Moderating AWP Panel Q&A on behalf of Hugo House, Seattle Arts & Lectures and Grove/Atlantic.
Thursday, March 28, 2019. 1:30 – 2:45 p.m.
Oregon Convention Center, Oregon Ballroom 201, 777 NE Martin Luther King Jr Blvd, Portland, OR 97232

Launch of Latina Outsiders: Remaking Latina Identity (Routledge)             Off-site AWP Reading with anthology editor Dr. Grisel Acosta alongside Carolina Hinojosa-Cisneros, Luis Lopez-Maldonado, Jane Gabriels & Stephanie Laterza.
Wednesday, March 27, 2019. 7 – 8:30 p.m.
Milagro Theater, 525 SE Stark St, Portland, OR 97124

Seattle Writes En Español: Revisando lo personal, dado por la Biblioteca Pública de Seattle
Revisando narrativas personales.
Saturday, March 23, 2018. 10 a.m. – 12 p.m.
South Park Branch, Seattle Public Library, 8604 8th Ave. S., Seattle, WA 98108

Seattle Writes En Español: Escribiendo lo Personal, dado por la Biblioteca Pública de Seattle
Escribiendo narrativas personales.
Saturday, March 16, 2018. 10 a.m. – 12 p.m.
South Park Branch, Seattle Public Library, 8604 8th Ave. S., Seattle, WA 98108

Mixed Bag
Performing with hosts Jeanine Walker and Steve Mauer during an evening of sketch comedy, live music, literary arts and stop motion animation.
Saturday, March 9, 2019. 7 – 9 p.m.
Hugo House, 
1634 11th Avenue, Seattle, WA 98122

Lit Jam: A Night of Words & Music
Performing songs and readings with Kim Addonizio, Sam Ligon, Gary Copeland Lilley and Kate Lebo, deemed a Don’t Miss by The Stranger.
Friday, March 8, 2019. 7 – 9 p.m.
Hugo House, 
1634 11th Avenue, Seattle, WA 98122

A Field Researcher’s Guide to Authoritative Storytelling
Eight-week prose workshop about infusing narrative with lyric accuracy.
Tuesdays, February 12 – April 2, 2019. 7:10 – 9:10 p.m.
Hugo House, 
1634 11th Avenue, Seattle, WA 98122

Discussion: The Fact and Fiction of Lost Children Archive
Panel with Angélica Cházaro of the UW School of Law.
Monday, February 25, 2019. 7 – 9 p.m.
Elliott Bay Book Co, 1521 10th Avenue, Seattle, WA

A Red Hen Press Reading
Performing with fellow Red Hen Press authors Brittany Ackerman, Cai Emmons and Sarah Cannon.
Friday, February 15, 2019. 7 – 9 p.m.
Third Place Books, 
6504 20th Avenue NE, Seattle, WA 98115

Short Story Form and Function
Moderating panel to feature Kirsten Sundberg Lunstrum, Ramon Isao, Corinne Manning, Becky Mandelbaum, and E. Lily Yu.
Thursday, January 24, 2019. 7 – 9 p.m.
Hugo House, 
1634 11th Avenue, Seattle, WA 98122

A Field Researcher’s Guide to Authoritative Storytelling
Generative prose workshop about infusing narrative with lyric accuracy.
Tuesdays, October 16 – December 18, 2018. 7:10 – 9:10 p.m.
Hugo House, 
1634 11th Avenue, Seattle, WA 98122

A Night about the News with Investigate West
Salon discussion about how great stories are made.
Thursday, December 13, 2018. 6:30 – 9:30 p.m.
Type Set, 3827C East Edmunds St, Seattle, WA 98118

Seattle Writes: Nonfiction Storytelling for Seattle Public Library
A class about bringing facts into stories.
Sunday, October 21, 2018. 2 – 4 p.m.
Central Library of the Seattle Public Library, 1000 Fourth Ave., Seattle, WA 98104

Seattle Writes: Mejor Narración De Historias A Través De La Investigación
Incorporando los datos en la escritura.
Saturday, October 20, 2018. 9:30 – 11:30 a.m.
South Park Branch of the Seattle Public Library, 8604 8th Ave. S., Seattle, WA 98108

Seattle Writes: Nonfiction Storytelling for Seattle Public Library
A class about bringing facts into stories.
Sunday, September 23, 2018. 2 – 4 p.m.
Columbia City Branch, Seattle Public Library, 4721 Rainier Ave. S., Seattle, WA 98118

The New Hugo House: A Grand Opening
Featured reading with Maria Semple, Seattle Civic Poet Anastacia-Renée, Quenton Baker, Amber Flame, Gabriel Teodros, Nancy Guppy and the Bushwick Book Club to celebrate the new building permanently installed in Hugo House’s original location.  
Saturday, September 22, 2018. 5 – 7 p.m.
Hugo House, 
1634 11th Avenue, Seattle, WA 98122

Port Townsend Writers’ Conferencee at Centrum
Afternoon Faculty – “Better Storytelling through Research”
Tuesday, July 17 and Thursday, July 19, 2018. Classes 2 – 3:30 p.m.
Fort Worden, Port Townsend, WA

Literary Happy Hour: An Evening of Intoxicating Verse.
Reading for monthly series.
Tuesday, June 26 2018. 7 – 9 p.m.
Capitol Cider, 818 East Pike St, Seattle, WA 98122

Lit Fix Seattle
Reading with Garth Stein and Anca Szilágyi for reading series organized by Mia Lipman Irwin to benefit the youth literacy programs offered by the Bureau of Fearless Ideas. $5.
Thursday, June 21, 2018. 7 – 9 p.m.
Vermillion Art Gallery and Bar, 1508 11th Avenue, Seattle, WA 98122

Moss: Volume Three Release Party
Poetry; prose; food; drinks to celebrate Pacific Northwest literary review. 
Wednesday, June 13, 2018. 7 – 9 p.m.
Type Set, 3827C East Edmunds St, Seattle, WA 98118

Write Your Democracy: A Teach-In
Reading and teaching with Seattle Civic Poet Anastacia-Renée, Wendy Call and Seattle Escribe’s Dalia Maxum for quarterly series organized by Kirsten Sundberg Lunstrum and Julia Hands.
Saturday, June 9 2018. 10 a.m. – 12 p.m.
Hugo House, 1021 Columbia St, Seattle, WA

Conversation with Weike Wang
Moderator for Q&A about Chemistry (Penguin/Random House)
Thursday, April 12, 2018. 7 – 9 p.m.
Elliott Bay Book Co, 1521 10th Avenue, Seattle, WA 

A Field Researcher’s Guide to Authoritative Storytelling
Eight-week prose workshop about infusing narrative with lyric accuracy.
Tuesdays, April 10 – May 29, 2018. 7:10 – 9:10 p.m.
Richard Hugo House, 1021 Columbia St, Seattle, WA

Word Works: Ruth Ozeki
Introducing and interviewing the novelist and Buddhist priest for Hugo House in partnership with Seattle University’s Search for Meaning Festival.
Friday, February 23, 2018. 7 – 9 p.m.
Washington Hall, 153 14th Ave Seattle, WA

A Night about the News with Investigate West
Salon celebration of the people who keep our newsrooms humming.
Thursday, January 25, 2018. 6:30 – 9:30 p.m.
Type Set, 3827C East Edmunds St, Seattle, WA 98118

Pie & Whiskey: Seattle Launch   
Reading with Kim Addonizio, Jess Walter and more for launch of Pie & Whiskey: Writers Under the Influence of Butter & Booze (Sasquatch Books), a New York Times New & Notable Book edited by Kate Lebo and Sam Ligon.
Wednesday, November 15, 2017. 7 – 9 p.m.
Hosted by Town Hall Seattle at Washington Hall, 153 14th Ave Seattle, WA

Pie & Whiskey: Spokane Launch   
Reading with Kate Lebo, Sam Ligon, Shawn Vestal and Jess Walter for launch of Pie & Whiskey: Writers Under the Influence of Butter & Booze, edited byLebo & Ligon
Thursday, October 26, 2017. 8 p.m.
Hosted by Terrain, 304 West Pacific Avenue, Spokane, WA

#FML: Lit Crawl Seattle 
Reading with Sasha La Pointe, hosted by Jeanine Walker, as part of annual night of literature: 35 events in 15 venues.
Thursday, October 19, 2017. 9 p.m.
Capitol Cider, 818 East Pike St, Seattle, WA 98122

A Field Researcher’s Guide to Authoritative Storytelling
Generative prose workshop about infusing narrative with lyric accuracy.
Tuesdays, October 17 – December 12, 2017. 7:10 – 9:10 p.m.
Hugo House, 1021 Columbia St, Seattle, WA

Centrum: The Port Townsend Writers’ Conference
Afternoon Faculty – “Better Storytelling through Research” & “Revising Your Novel: You Can, and You Must.” –  and Panelist: “On Cultural Appropriation” with Melissa Febos, Gary Copeland Lilley, Sam Ligon & Dawn Pichon Barron
Monday, July 17, & Thursday, July 20, 2017. Classes 2 – 3:30 p.m., panel at 4.
Fort Worden, Port Townsend, WA

Staying Savvy: Media and Social Movements   
Leading salon-style discussion about journalism in the age of fake news. 
Tuesday, May 9, 2017. 12:30-2 p.m.
North Seattle Community College, CC 2153, 9600 College Way N, Seattle, WA 98103

Lewis County Writers Guild  
Reading and delivering a talk. 
Friday, February 17, 2017. 6 – 8 p.m.
The Station: Coffee Bar & Bistro, Centralia, WA

Pacifica Literary Review Issue #9 Release Party
Reading with JM Miller, Diana Xin, Bill Carty and Gabrielle Bates.
Tuesday, January 31, 2017. 7 – 9 p.m.
Capitol Cider, 818 East Pike St, Seattle, WA

WRITERS RESIST: A Celebration of Free Speech
Reading with Daniel James Brown, G Willow Wilson, Jess Walter, Seattle Civic Poet Claudia Castro Luna, Bruce Barcott, Washington state poet laureate Tod Marshall, Elissa Washuta, Seattle youth poet laureate Angel Gardner, Jane Wong, Robert Lashley, Imani Sims, David Laskin and Sam Ligon as part of a national series to express commitment to democratic ideals.
Sunday, January 15, 2017. 7:30 – 9 p.m.
Town Hall Seattle, Seattle, WA

Till Writers Collective Reading for launch of chapbook from the Till residency at Smoke Farm.
Friday, December 9, 2016. 7 – 9 p.m.
King Street Station, Seattle, WA

Lit Crawl Seattle: The Body is a Map in Any Language
Emcee & Featured Reader with Jordan Hartt and Jamaica Baldwin.
Thursday, October 27, 2016. 8 p.m.
Richard Hugo House, 1021 Columbia St, Seattle, WA

Artist Trust Author Panel 
Presented to EDGE program with Elissa Washuta and Gary Copeland Lilley. 
Tuesday, September 20, 2016. 2 – 3 p.m.
Fort Worden, Port Townsend, WA

Artist Trust Reading  

Featured reader with Nicole Hardy and Elissa Washuta. 
Tuesday, September 20, 2016. 7 – 9 p.m.
Northwind Art Center, Port Townsend, WA

Centrum: The Port Townsend Writers’ Conference

Emcee for nightly open mikes at Building 262
July 17-24, 2016.
Fort Worden, Port Townsend, WA

Because of The Metaphysical Ukulele
Featured reader with Samantha Updegrave and Sean Cardwell.
Wednesday, June 15, 2016. 7 – 9 p.m.
Third Place Books, 17171 Bothell Way NE, Lake Forest Park, WA 98155

Under the Influence: Dickinson and Whitman
Featured reader with Kathryn Hunt, Gary Copeland Lilley, Nancy Rawles, Michelle Peñaloza, Alice Derry and Kathleen Flenniken.
Tuesday, April 12, 2016. 7 – 9 p.m.
Richard Hugo House, 1634 11th Avenue, Seattle, WA

Reading with Jordan Hartt
Featured reader and moderator to launch second printing of Jordan Hartt’s Leap (Tebot Bach Press)
Friday, March 11, 2016. 7 – 9 p.m.
Richard Hugo House, 1634 11th Avenue, Seattle, WA

Spring into Writing 

Featured reader for series sponsored by University of Washington Tacoma Arts & Lectures
Monday, March 7, 2016. 6:30 – 8 p.m.
Jane Russell Commons, University of Washington Tacoma, Tacoma, WA

A Loose Leaf Reading Presents an Evening of Storytelling and Music
Featured reader with Michelle Peñaloza, Patty Belsick, Jenny Hayes, Casandra Lopez and Nora Hughes.
Tuesday, January 26, 2016. 7 – 9 p.m.
Chop Suey, 1325 East Madison, Seattle, WA

A Field Researcher’s Guide to Authoritative Storytelling 
I taught a prose workshop at the Richard Hugo House from January through March of 2016. The ten-week class was about learning to infuse narrative with lyric accuracy through careful study of the world around us.

Centrum: The Port Townsend Writers’ Conference 2015
Emcee for nightly open mikes at Building 262
July 9-19, 2015.
Port Townsend, WA

Seattle Fiction Federation
Featured reader. Check out my performance — the link comes with a cautionary note.
Monday, June 22, 2015. 7 – 10 p.m.
Richard Hugo House, 1634 11th Avenue, Seattle, WA

Tukwila Revealed
Litcrawl reading for Duwamish Revealed festivities and art installation
Sunday, June 21, 2015. 5:45 p.m.
Duwamish Hill Preserve, 3800 S 115th St, Tukwila, WA

Reading with Maggie Messitt and Wendy Call
Moderator for conversation about Messitt’s The Rainy Season: Three Lives in the New South Africa (University of Iowa Press)
Saturday, April 25, 2014. 7 – 9 p.m.
Elliott Bay Book Co, 1521 10th Avenue, Seattle, WA

Get Lit! Pie & Whiskey IV
Reading with Samuel Ligon, Kate Lebo, Jess Walter, Benjamin Percy, Gary Copeland Lilley, Renee D’Aoust and Jordan Hartt.
Thursday, April 23, 2015. 9:30 p.m.
The Women’s Club of Spokane, 1428 West 9th Avenue, Spokane, WA 99204

AWP Conference 2015: Digging for Story: Research, Fieldwork and Accuracy in Creative Writing
Panelist with Maggie Messitt, Bronwen Dickey, Sheri Booker and Nomi Stone.
Friday, April 10, 2015. 10:30 a.m.
Room 204 & 5, Minneapolis Convention Center, 1201 Second Avenue South, Minneapolis, MN 55403 

AWP Conference 2015: Words and Music
Performance with Kim Addonizio, Sam Ligon, Peter Kline, Brittany Perham and Charles D. Jones.
Thursday, April 9, 2015. 1:30 – 2:45 p.m.
Scott James Bookfair Stage, Minneapolis Convention Center, 1201 Second Avenue South, Minneapolis, MN 55403 

Literary Wilderness: A Reading to Benefit Prison Writers, Offsite @ AWP
Reading with Robert LopezMaggie MessittSheri BookerSarah GreenAntonia CraneShasta Grant,  Richard GoldTasha Golden, Arielle Greenberg, Jennifer Bowen Hicks,  Brad ModlinMetta SámaKelly SundbergAnca Szilágyi.
Thursday, April 9, 2015. 8:15 – 10 p.m.
Nicollet, 1931 Nicollet Ave, Minneapolis, Minnesota 55404

Rainier Valley Lit Crawl
A Southside first: four readings from Hillman City to Columbia City.
Sunday, March 8, 2015. 5 – 9 p.m.
Union Bar at 5, Afrikando Banadir at 6, Flying Lion Brewing at 7, Lottie’s Lounge at 8.

Jack Straw Artists Showcase
Readings, music, storytelling
Saturday, March 7, 2015. 2 – 5 p.m.
Jack Straw Cultural Center, 4261 Roosevelt Way Northeast, Seattle, WA.  

Reading with Shelly Oria
Farrar, Straus and Giroux reading for her book Tel Aviv 1, New York 0
Saturday, December 5, 2014. 7 – 9 p.m.
Elliott Bay Book Co, 1521 10th Avenue, Seattle, WA

Bushwick Book Club Seattle
Performance with Joy Mills, part of the 2014 Jack Straw Writing Program
Sunday, November 16, 2014. 4 – 7 p.m.
Richard Hugo House, 1634 11th Avenue, Seattle, WA

Kahini Celebration  
Reading with Rebecca Brown, Donna Miscolta and Philip Shaw
Saturday, November 15, 2014. 6 – 10 p.m.
Seattle, WA

Jack Straw Reading Series 
Reading with 2014 Jack Straw Writing Program Fellows
Saturday, November 8, 2014. 2 – 5 p.m.
Seattle Public Library Central Branch, 100 4th Avenue, Seattle, WA

Gray Skies Reading Series 
Reading solo
Thursday, September 18, 2014. 7:30 p.m.
Oly Rockfish Grill, 700 4th Avenue East, Olympia, WA

Parents on Parenting 
Reading with Ross McMeekin
Saturday, September 6, 2014. 3 – 6 p.m.
Columbia City Branch, Seattle Public Library, 4721 Rainier Ave. S., Seattle, WA 98118

Jack Straw Reading Series 
Reading with 2014 Jack Straw Writing Program Fellows Margot Kahn, Raúl Sánchez and Gigi Rosenberg
Thursday, August 7, 2014. 7 – 9 p.m.
University Book Store, 4326 University Way Northeast, Seattle, WA

Centrum: The Port Townsend Writers’ Conference 2014
Emcee for nightly open mikes at Building 262
July 10 – 20, 2014.
Port Townsend, WA

Reunited: Women of EDGE 
Reader and emcee for fellow alumnae of the 2013 Artist Trust EDGE Program for Literary Artists
Sunday, May 18, 2014. 3 – 4:30 p.m.
Elliott Bay Book Company, 1521 10th Avenue, Seattle, WA

Jack Straw May Reading Series
Reading with 2014 Jack Straw Writing Program Fellows Michelle Peñaloza, Margot Kahn and Raúl Sánchez
Friday, May 16, 2014. 7 – 9 p.m.
Jack Straw Cultural Center, 4261 Roosevelt Way Northeast, Seattle, WA.  

AWP Conference 2014 February 26 – March 1, 2014 – Seattle, WA, 2014

Like Sand to the Beach: Bringing Your Book to Market
Panel with Karen Maeda Allman, Jonathan Evison, Rachel Fershleiser and Jarret Middleton
Thursday, February 27, 2014. 12 – 1:15 pm. Room 2B, Washington State Convention Center, Level 2. Washington State Convention Center & Seattle Sheraton Hotel.

AWP Off-Site Reading for Trifecta: A Celebration of Three Debut Books
Debut Lit reading with Lorraine Doran and Jessica Nelson  Hosted by Rebekah Anderson.  Suggested by The Stranger.
Thursday, February 27, 2014. 6 – 7 p.m.
Vermillion Art Gallery and Bar, 1508 11th Avenue, Seattle, WA 98122

AWP Off-Site Reading for Artist Trust 2013 Winners
Reading with fellow Artist Trust winners Carmiel Banasky, Katy E. Ellis, Patty Kinney and Claudia Rowe
Friday, February 28, 2014. 6 – 7 p.m.
Black Coffee Co-op, 501 East Pine Street, Seattle.  

The Casserole Reading Series August 11, 2013

Centrum: The Port Townsend Writers’ Conference 2013 July 7 – 21, 2013 – Port Townsend, WA

Pacifica Literary Review Summer Issue Launch June 10, 2013 – Seattle, WA — Check out this recording.

AWP Conference 2013 off-site event to Benefit Prison Writing Programs March 7, 2013 – Boston, MA

Dark Coast Press Reading for LitCrawl October 18, 2012 – Seattle, WA

Centrum: The Port Townsend Writers’ Conference 2012 July 8 – 22, 2012 – Port Townsend, WA

Castalia Reading Series at Richard Hugo House April 23, 2012 – Seattle, WA

Dark Coast Press Book Launch Party June 9, 2011 – Seattle, WA Check out this recording. 

Society of Professional Journalists Annual Banquet May 21, 2011 – Seattle, WA

Castalia Reading Series at Richard Hugo House Nov. 9, 2010 – Seattle, WA

 

 

 

© 2020 Kristen Millares Young